Privacy and Data Protection Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy.

This statement sets out how we comply with European Community data protection
requirements. We are registered with the Information Commissioner.

This privacy statement applies to this website only – it does not cover other websites
to which we may provide links.

The processing of the personal data may involve us disclosing your details to
regulatory bodies and / or other third parties.

If you do not wish your personal data to be disclosed in this manner, you should
make this clear by sending us an appropriately worded email.

We want this Privacy and Data Protection Policy and our Cookie Policy (see Tab
above) to be easily understood.

Frequently asked questions

Is it possible to access the website without disclosing personal data?

Yes. You can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal
information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified,
it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy and Data Protection Policy and
our Cookie Policy (see Footer).

You do not have to provide personal information to use the website.

What information do we collect?

We collect the personal data that you volunteer on forms that you submit to us (for
example in registering for our newsletter), and in emails that you send to us.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a
better service.

We will also use it to send you any information you have requested – for example,
our newsletters and other updates.

You will only be contacted if you have given us authority to do so.

Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except
insofar as You have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law.

Can I see the information you hold about me? And can I amend it?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the
Data Protection Act.

If you would like a copy of the information, please write to: Katie van Driel, 3 Elm
Cottages, Church Road, Yapton, BN18 0EW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please write
or email us.

We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect within 28 days and
without charge.

If you have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving
marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then
please contact us.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can ask the Information Commissioner to
assess whether the requirements of the Data Protection Act have been met. Write to:
The Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Is the information you hold secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
These comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, and
the Data Protection Bill.

All employees who have access to your personal data are contractually obliged to
respect your confidentiality.

We have put in place technology measures and security policies and procedures to
protect personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration,
unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media
platforms that this website and its owners participate on are bound by the Website
Terms of Use as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform
respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage
upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal
details.

This website nor its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information
through social media platforms, and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive
details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by
telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly
from webpages to the social media platform in question.

Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their
own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your
request to share a webpage respectively through your social media platform
account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may
share web links to relevant webpages. By default, some social media platforms
shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened
URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners.

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social
media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore this website and its
owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any
shortened links.

Email newsletters

This website provides an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers
with information about our activities.

Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do
so, but do so at their own discretion.

Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement
with the user.

The following information explains our legal position regarding email newsletters. If
you do not agree with any or all of them, you should not sign to subscribe to an email
newsletter.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy
and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with
the Data Protection Act.

No personal details are passed on to third parties or shared with companies / people
outside of the company that operates this website.

Under the Data Protection Act you may request a copy of personal information held
about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on You please write to: 3 Elm
Cottages, Church Road, Yapton, BN18 0EW.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications
Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time
through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email
campaign.

Some subscriptions may be manually processed. By subscribing to a newsletter, you
are giving your consent to manual processing.